Is Bakery Cake Bar Small Tres Leche - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar,Skimmed Milk,Water,Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Iron [ferrous Sulfate],Zinc Oxide,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid,Enzyme,Ascorbic Acid [dough Conditioner],Benzoyl Peroxide,Chlorine),Strawberries,Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm,Palm Kernel,Coconut,Cottonseed),Corn Syrup,Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil,Eggs,Contains 2% Or Less: Almonds,Yellow 5 & 6,Red 40,Baking Powder,Canola/ Vegetable Oil,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Citric Acid*,Beta-carotene (color),Dicalcium Phosphate,Dipotassium Phosphate,Distilled Monoglycerides,Dried Eggs,Modified Food Starch,Fumaric Acid,High Fructose Corn Syrup,Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids,Leavening (calcium Carbonate,Baking Soda,Aluminum Sodium Sulfate,Monocalcium Phosphate),Malic Acid,Modified Cornstarch,Modified Vegetable Gum,Mono Fatty Acid Esters,Mono- & Diglycerides,Mono-calcium Phosphate,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Pectin,Polysorbate 60,Potassium Sorbate*,Sodium Benzoate*,Propylene Glycol,Salt,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Aluminium Phosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Sodium Caseinate (milk),Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate,Soy Lecithin,Soybean Oil,Tbhq*,Triethyl Citrate,Whey Protein Concentrate,Xanthan Gum,Not A Source Of Lactose,Yellow 5 & 6. *preservatives

Check Bakery Cake Bar Small Tres Leche - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake Bar Small Tres Leche - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go