Is Bakery Cake Cakerie 1/8 Sheet Shortcake Strawberry With Fresh Fruit - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- strawberry flavor with other natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cantaloupe green grapes pineapple melon(honeydew) red grapes strawberry cheesecake dip(cultured lowfat yogurt(milk(cultured), skim milk, milk protein isolate, modified corn starch, gelatin), cream cheese(MILK, cream(MILK), cheese cultures, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), sugar, strawberry filling(cane sugar, strawberries, water, modified corn starch, strawberry flavor with other natural flavors, citric acid, fruit and vegetable juice concentrate (color)), skim milk(cultured), natural flavor, black carrot juice (color)) watermelon strawberries
Check Bakery Cake Cakerie 1/8 Sheet Shortcake Strawberry With Fresh Fruit - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cake Cakerie 1/8 Sheet Shortcake Strawberry With Fresh Fruit - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Bakery Cake Cakerie 1/8 Sheet Shortcake Strawberry With Fresh Fruit - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Sheet


