Is Bakery Cake Lemon N Cream Baby - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat milk solids
  • liquid whole egg liquid yolk
  • stabilizer milk solids
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cream cream
  • frozen whole egg
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +4 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Preserve (Sugar, Frozen Whole Egg, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Lemon Juice (Concentrate), Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavor And Color), Cream Cream, Milk, Stabilizer Milk Solids, Carboxymethyl, Cellulose, Carrageenan Sugar, Enriched Flour Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Glucose Syrup, Gelifying Agent (Pectin), Acidifying Agent (Citric Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk Solids, Polysorbate (60 And 80), Xanthan And Carbohydrategum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol And Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Color Beta Carotene, Turmeric And Annatto Extracts, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Liquid Whole Egg Liquid Yolk, Soy Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Liquid Eggwhite, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Canola Oil, Sodium Pyrop

Check Bakery Cake Lemon N Cream Baby - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast