Is Bakery Cherry Strudel Bites - 24 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Enzymes,Folic Acid),Margarine (vegetable Oils [palm,Canola],Water,Sugar,Mono And Diglycerdies,Soy Lecithin,Citric Acid,Artificial Flavour,Beta-carotene,Vitamin A Palmitate,Vitamin D3),Water,Sugar,Salt,Vinegar,Cherry Filling (cherries [may Contain Pits],Water,High Fructose Corn Syrup,Modified Corn Starch,Sugar,Salt,Artificial Flavour,Citric Acid,Sodium Citrate,Potassium Sorbate,Sodium Benzoate [preservatives],Artificial Colors [red 40],Guar Gum,Locust Bean Gum)##tdmk## **contains:soy And Wheat.**may Contain Egg,Milk,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Cherry Strudel Bites - 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Cherry Strudel Bites - 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go