Is Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, and Vanilla), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2 Percent or Less of Each of the Following Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, and/or Cottonseed and/or Canola Oil) with Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, BHT (Preservative)), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Ester of Fatty Acids, Mono- Diglycerides and Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin- an Emulsifier, Vanilla).
Check Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


