Is Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- eggs
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +7 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, and Vanilla), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2 Percent or Less of Each of the Following Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, and/or Cottonseed and/or Canola Oil) with Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, BHT (Preservative)), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Ester of Fatty Acids, Mono- Diglycerides and Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin- an Emulsifier, Vanilla).
Check Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


