Is Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono- diglycerides
- propylene glycol ester of fatty acids
- diesters of fatty acids
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, and Vanilla), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2 Percent or Less of Each of the Following Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, and/or Cottonseed and/or Canola Oil) with Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, BHT (Preservative)), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Ester of Fatty Acids, Mono- Diglycerides and Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin- an Emulsifier, Vanilla).
Check Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


