Is Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin- an emulsifier
- soy lecithin
- soya lecithin
- soybean
- soybean oil
soy lecithin- an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, and Vanilla), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2 Percent or Less of Each of the Following Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, and/or Cottonseed and/or Canola Oil) with Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, BHT (Preservative)), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Ester of Fatty Acids, Mono- Diglycerides and Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin- an Emulsifier, Vanilla).
Check Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


