Is BAKERY CRAFTS, COOKIE CUPCAKE DECORATION KIT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW ICING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5). WHITE ICING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR. CANDY FLOWERS INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE POWDER, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 1.
Check BAKERY CRAFTS, COOKIE CUPCAKE DECORATION KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKERY CRAFTS, COOKIE CUPCAKE DECORATION KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


