Is Bakery Cupcake Red Velvet 6 Count - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • buttermilk culture
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheese

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk culture
pasteurized part skim milk
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce, Egg, Grape Tomatoes, Cured Ham (Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Honey, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With: Caramel Color), Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Non Fat Dry Milk, Salted Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated), Spices, Sugar, Mustard Flour, White Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Rosemary Oleoresin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D, Buttermilk Culture,), Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Phosphate, Coated With: Dextrose Refinery Sugar, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Honey, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric, Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Coloring), Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Contains Milk

Check Bakery Cupcake Red Velvet 6 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Cupcake Red Velvet 6 Count - Each is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Lactose Free? Bakery Cupcake Red Velvet 6 Count - Each | Spoonful