Is Bakery Eclair Custard Filled 4 Count - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • many of these include known allergens such as milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • whipped cream
  • nonfat dry milk

many of these include known allergens such as milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Custard [Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Color [Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Yellow 6], Fudge Icing [Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Canola), Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soy Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor], Eclair [Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Enzyme, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Hydrogenated Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Salt, Ammonium Carbonate, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonmide], Whipped Cream [Heavy Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80].

Check Bakery Eclair Custard Filled 4 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Eclair Custard Filled 4 Count - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking