Is Bakery Emulsions Natural & Artificial Flavor 4oz Red Velvet Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, propylene glycol, FD&C Red No. 40, natural and artificial flavors, xanthan gum, alcohol, FD&C Blue No. 1.
Check Bakery Emulsions Natural & Artificial Flavor 4oz Red Velvet Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Emulsions Natural & Artificial Flavor 4oz Red Velvet Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
Quaker Rice Crisps Caramel Natural and Artificial Flavor 0.91 Ounce Plastic Bag
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix
Where to buy
Bakery Emulsions Natural & Artificial Flavor 4oz Red Velvet Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


