Is BAKERY FREE LARGE MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglyceride

monoglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL EGG WHITE, HONEY, GLAZED CHERRIES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5., CHOCOLATE DIP: SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, DUTCH PROCESSED, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR., JELLY FILLING: FRUCTOSE, APPLE PUREE, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, MONOGLYCERIDE, FD&C RED #40, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1 ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR., SPRINKLES: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, CONFECTIONER GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #3 & #40, BLUE #1.

Check BAKERY FREE LARGE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking