Is Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Yeast , Vegetable Shortening ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oils ) , Crystalline Fructose , Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Cinnamon . Contains 2% Or Less Of , Salt , Datem , Monocalcium Phosphate , Cinnamon , Extractives Of : Turmeric and Paprika ( For Color ) , Soy Lecithin , Malted Barley Flour , Dextrose , Ascorbic Acid , L-Cysteine , Potassium Iodate , Corn Starch , Mono and Diglycerides , Egg Whites , Nonfat Milk , Soy Flour , Enzymes , Calcium Sulfate , Corn Flour , Calcium Carbonate , L Cysteine , Silicon Dioxide , Propylene Glycol , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Caramel Color , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Alpha Tocopherol and BHT ( Preservatives ) .

Check Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSmith's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking