Is Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg whites
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol
- l cysteine
- +8 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Yeast , Vegetable Shortening ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oils ) , Crystalline Fructose , Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Cinnamon . Contains 2% Or Less Of , Salt , Datem , Monocalcium Phosphate , Cinnamon , Extractives Of : Turmeric and Paprika ( For Color ) , Soy Lecithin , Malted Barley Flour , Dextrose , Ascorbic Acid , L-Cysteine , Potassium Iodate , Corn Starch , Mono and Diglycerides , Egg Whites , Nonfat Milk , Soy Flour , Enzymes , Calcium Sulfate , Corn Flour , Calcium Carbonate , L Cysteine , Silicon Dioxide , Propylene Glycol , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Caramel Color , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Alpha Tocopherol and BHT ( Preservatives ) .
Check Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


