Is Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
- +8 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Yeast , Vegetable Shortening ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oils ) , Crystalline Fructose , Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Cinnamon . Contains 2% Or Less Of , Salt , Datem , Monocalcium Phosphate , Cinnamon , Extractives Of : Turmeric and Paprika ( For Color ) , Soy Lecithin , Malted Barley Flour , Dextrose , Ascorbic Acid , L-Cysteine , Potassium Iodate , Corn Starch , Mono and Diglycerides , Egg Whites , Nonfat Milk , Soy Flour , Enzymes , Calcium Sulfate , Corn Flour , Calcium Carbonate , L Cysteine , Silicon Dioxide , Propylene Glycol , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Caramel Color , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Alpha Tocopherol and BHT ( Preservatives ) .
Check Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


