Is Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Yeast , Vegetable Shortening ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oils ) , Crystalline Fructose , Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Cinnamon . Contains 2% Or Less Of , Salt , Datem , Monocalcium Phosphate , Cinnamon , Extractives Of : Turmeric and Paprika ( For Color ) , Soy Lecithin , Malted Barley Flour , Dextrose , Ascorbic Acid , L-Cysteine , Potassium Iodate , Corn Starch , Mono and Diglycerides , Egg Whites , Nonfat Milk , Soy Flour , Enzymes , Calcium Sulfate , Corn Flour , Calcium Carbonate , L Cysteine , Silicon Dioxide , Propylene Glycol , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Caramel Color , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Alpha Tocopherol and BHT ( Preservatives ) .

Check Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Cinnamon Bread is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSmith's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking