Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Back to School Pencil Colossal Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE-SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, RED 40, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM SULFITE. ICING-SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1, RED 40, RED 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, BLUE 1 ALUMINUM LAKE, YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, BLUE 2, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, INVERT SUGAR, SULFITES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES). QUINS-SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Back to School Pencil Colossal Brownie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Back to School Pencil Colossal Brownie is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go