Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Banana Nut Chocolate Chip Soft Top Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate liquor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Banana Puree (Bananas, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Walnuts, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, May Contain Milk), Citrus Fiber.Contains Less Than 2% of Modified Corn Starch, Crystalline Fructose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate or Calcium Lactate), Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavor

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Banana Nut Chocolate Chip Soft Top Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Banana Nut Chocolate Chip Soft Top Cookies is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityChocolatey
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast