Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- cream
- milk
- whey
- cultured cream
- nonfat milk
- +1 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Blueberries, Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cultured Cream, Whey [Milk], Modified Food Starch [Corn], Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Enzymes), Butter (Cream [Milk], Salt), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Oat, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides, Annatto [Color], Calcium Disodium EDTA Preservative, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Natural Flavor (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Artificial Color, Brown Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Guar Gum, Coloring Gel (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Red 40, Sugar, Blue 1, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Preservatives [Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid], Egg Whites, Soy Flour
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


