Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • oat
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Blueberries, Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cultured Cream, Whey [Milk], Modified Food Starch [Corn], Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Enzymes), Butter (Cream [Milk], Salt), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Oat, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides, Annatto [Color], Calcium Disodium EDTA Preservative, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Natural Flavor (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Artificial Color, Brown Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Guar Gum, Coloring Gel (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Red 40, Sugar, Blue 1, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Preservatives [Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid], Egg Whites, Soy Flour

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go