Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Chocolate Brownie Bites with Walnuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • semi- sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WALNUTS, EGG WHITES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SEMI- SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MOLASSES. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, SOYBEAN, MILK, WALNUTS. MAY CONTAIN SESAME, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, MACADAMIA.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Chocolate Brownie Bites with Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Chocolate Brownie Bites with Walnuts is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go