Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- nonfat milk, leavening
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Egg Whites, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vital Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Fudge Icing: Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Treated With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60)
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


