Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- nonfat milk, leavening
- egg whites
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Egg Whites, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vital Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Fudge Icing: Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Treated With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60)
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


