Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Egg Whites, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vital Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Fudge Icing: Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Treated With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60)
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


