Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Garlic Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural andartificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Margarine(palm oil, water, soybean oil, salt, mono- and diglycerides, natural andartificial flavor, vitamin A palmitate added), Contains 2% or less of: garlicpowder, granulated onion, modified cornstarch, dextrose, maltodextrin, oliveoil, natural flavor, malic acid, parsley, polysorbate 60, sorbic acid,annatto (for color).

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Garlic Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Garlic Spread is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep