Is Bakery Fresh Goodness M&M Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- lactose
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk
- milk chocolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid).Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), M&M Candy Pieces (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Favor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Dextrin), Eggs, Fructose, Molasses.Contains 2% or Less of Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalclum Phosphate), Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk.
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness M&M Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness M&M Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness M&M Cookies is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


