Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
natural and artificial flavor
monocalcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet flavor and an airy, sponge-like texture suit serving with fresh fruit, whipped topping, or as a dessert base; customer reviews often cite softness and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness, density, or packaging issues on arrival. They also note size variation, freshness variability, and minor appearance concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites (With Triethyl Citrate For Whipping), Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Wheat And Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Contains: Wheat, Eggs

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
LightSoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast