Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate
monocalcium phosphate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet flavor and an airy, sponge-like texture suit serving with fresh fruit, whipped topping, or as a dessert base; customer reviews often cite softness and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness, density, or packaging issues on arrival. They also note size variation, freshness variability, and minor appearance concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites (With Triethyl Citrate For Whipping), Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Wheat And Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Contains: Wheat, Eggs

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
LightSoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast