Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, PUMPKIN LOAF CAKE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PUMPKIN, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT AND CITRIC ACID [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR]), LESS THAN 2% OF: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, BAKING SODA, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GUAR GUM, YELLOW 6.

Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, PUMPKIN LOAF CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking