Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Rye Flour , Rye Meal , Yeast , Wheat Gluten . Contains 2% Or Less Of , Salt , Malted Barley Flour , Dextrose , Caraway Seeds , Caramel Color , Soy Flour , Mono- and Diglycerides , Calcium Carbonate , Fumaric Acid , Lactic Acid , Acetic Acids , Monocalcium Phosphate , Datem , Ascorbic Acid , L-Cysteine , Potassium Iodate , Enzymes .

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
EarthyNuttySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking