Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy flour
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Rye Flour , Rye Meal , Yeast , Wheat Gluten . Contains 2% Or Less Of , Salt , Malted Barley Flour , Dextrose , Caraway Seeds , Caramel Color , Soy Flour , Mono- and Diglycerides , Calcium Carbonate , Fumaric Acid , Lactic Acid , Acetic Acids , Monocalcium Phosphate , Datem , Ascorbic Acid , L-Cysteine , Potassium Iodate , Enzymes .
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


