Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- rye meal
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- enriched flour
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Rye Flour , Rye Meal , Yeast , Wheat Gluten . Contains 2% Or Less Of , Salt , Malted Barley Flour , Dextrose , Caraway Seeds , Caramel Color , Soy Flour , Mono- and Diglycerides , Calcium Carbonate , Fumaric Acid , Lactic Acid , Acetic Acids , Monocalcium Phosphate , Datem , Ascorbic Acid , L-Cysteine , Potassium Iodate , Enzymes .
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


