Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- L-cysteine
- lactic acid
- +4 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Rye Flour , Rye Meal , Yeast , Wheat Gluten . Contains 2% Or Less Of , Salt , Malted Barley Flour , Dextrose , Caraway Seeds , Caramel Color , Soy Flour , Mono- and Diglycerides , Calcium Carbonate , Fumaric Acid , Lactic Acid , Acetic Acids , Monocalcium Phosphate , Datem , Ascorbic Acid , L-Cysteine , Potassium Iodate , Enzymes .
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Pumpernickel Rye Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


