Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol mono
- fatty acids
- +5 more
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream [Milk], Salt), Dried Whole Eggs, Modified Food Starch (Corn).Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Whey (Milk), Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Starch, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Brown Sugar, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Soy Flour, Egg Whites
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


