Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey
  • dried whole eggs
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural butter flavor
  • margarine
  • fatty acids
  • +7 more

contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream [Milk], Salt), Dried Whole Eggs, Modified Food Starch (Corn).Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Whey (Milk), Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Starch, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Brown Sugar, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Soy Flour, Egg Whites

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
VanillaButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake | Spoonful