Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, VALENTINE FUDGE ICED BROWNIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE- BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGGS, EGG WHITE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN. ICING- SUGAR, WATER, COCOA (TREATED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60). QUINS- SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, POLYSORBATE 60, RED 3.

Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, VALENTINE FUDGE ICED BROWNIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking