Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, VALENTINE FUDGE ICED BROWNIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE- BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGGS, EGG WHITE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN. ICING- SUGAR, WATER, COCOA (TREATED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60). QUINS- SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, POLYSORBATE 60, RED 3.

Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, VALENTINE FUDGE ICED BROWNIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking