Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Variety Chocolate Double Layer Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- cream
- chocolate cake with cream cheese icing also
- nonfat milk
- milk
- egg whites
- chocolate cake with chocolate cream cheese icing also
- propylene glycol
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium disodium mai
- +24 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+32 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Vegetable Shortening (Palm and Soybean Oils, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, to Preserve Freshness [TBHQ)), Soybean Oil Cocoa Alkali Processed, Eggs, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Mono and Diglycerides, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Cake with Fudge Icing Also Contains: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Skim Milk, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Cream (Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Salt, Guar Gum), Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Milk, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, to Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate, Propylene Glycol), Citric Acid. Chocolate Cake with Chocolate Cream Cheese Icing Also Contains: Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Palm Oil Water, Soybean Oil Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract, to Preserve Freshness [Calcium Disodium Mai, Vitamin A Palmitate), Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor. Chocolate Cake with Cream Cheese Icing Also Contains: Cream Cheese (Milk Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Palm Oil Water, Soybean Oil Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract, to Preserve Freshness [Calcium Disodium Edtai, Vitamin A Palmitate), Skim Milk. Yellow Cake with Chocolate Buttrcreme Icing Also Contains: Water, Invert Sugar, Dextrose, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake).
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Variety Chocolate Double Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Variety Chocolate Double Layer Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Variety Chocolate Double Layer Cake is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


