Is BAKERY FRESH, ICED GINGER COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- ginger, eggs, salt, baking soda, spice, cornstarch, whey, titanium dioxide
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, RAISIN PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, SPICE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN
Check BAKERY FRESH, ICED GINGER COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKERY FRESH, ICED GINGER COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


