Is Bakery on Main Gluten Free Apple, Raisin & Walnut Granola - 340g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural apple flavouring with other natural flavourings
natural apple flavouring with other natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize, Sugar Cane Syrup, Brown Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Walnuts, Raisins, Dried Apples, Sesame Seed, Flax Seed, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Rice Bran Extract, Flavourings (Contains Nuts), Natural Apple Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings, Colour: Plain Caramel, Sea Salt
Check Bakery on Main Gluten Free Apple, Raisin & Walnut Granola - 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery on Main Gluten Free Apple, Raisin & Walnut Granola - 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bakery On Main, Granola, Gluten Free, Cranberry Almond Maple, 11 Oz Bag
Sunbelt Bakery Family Pack Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, 10.56 oz
Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars, 1.0 Oz Bars, 10 Count
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT
Purely Elizabeth Oatmeal Raisin Cookie Granola
Where to buy
Bakery on Main Gluten Free Apple, Raisin & Walnut Granola - 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Pouch


