This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Bakery On Main Granola Bars, Organic, Peanut & Butter Chocolate, Soft & Chewy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Inulin (Dietary Fiber), Organic Peanuts, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Honey, Organic Sprouted Quinoa, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Oil.

Check Bakery On Main Granola Bars, Organic, Peanut & Butter Chocolate, Soft & Chewy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery On Main Granola Bars, Organic, Peanut & Butter Chocolate, Soft & Chewy is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bakery On Main Granola Bars, Organic, Peanut & Butter Chocolate, Soft & Chewy | Spoonful