Is BAKERY ON MAIN, HOLIDAY NUT CRUNCH SNACK, CHOCOLATE AND PEPPERMINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, ALMONDS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CERTIFIED GLUTEN FREE OATS, BROWN RICE, WALNUTS, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC HONEY, PECANS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, RICE BRAN EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BAKERY ON MAIN, HOLIDAY NUT CRUNCH SNACK, CHOCOLATE AND PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go