Is Bakery On Main Organic Happy Granola Gluten Free Sprouted Grains & Honey -- 11 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters have a toasted, sweet flavor and a firm, brittle texture. Consumers commonly sprinkle it over yogurt, fruit, or cereal, or eat it straight as a snack. Reviews often praise the crunchy bite and packaging; occasional comments mention large clumps and a sweetness level some find excessive for certain.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Gluten Free Oats, Organic Honey, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Coconut, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Invert Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Organic Sprouted Quinoa, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Organic Rice Bran Extract. Contains: Coconut, Walnuts, May Contain: Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans And Sesame, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments

Check Bakery On Main Organic Happy Granola Gluten Free Sprouted Grains & Honey -- 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery On Main Organic Happy Granola Gluten Free Sprouted Grains & Honey -- 11 oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
HoneyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go