Is Bakery Pie Cream Chocolate - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Heavy Cream,Water,Sugar,Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Skimmed Milk,Palm Oil,Dextrose,Food Starch-modified,Contains 2% Or Less: Artificial Flavor,Butter Oil,Calcium Propionate (preservative),Caramel Color,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Cellulose Gel,Cocoa (processed With Alkali),Cocoa Butter,Cocoa Mass,Corn Syrup Solids,Dipotassium Phosphate,Disodium Phosphate,Mono- & Diglycerides,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Nonfat Milk,Polysorbate 80,Red 40,Salt,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Caseinate,Soy Lecithin,Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate,Titanium Dioxide (color),Vanilla Extract##tdmk## **contains:milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Egg,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients# Perishable-keep Refrigerated

Check Bakery Pie Cream Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bakery Pie Cream Chocolate - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking