Is Bakery Pie Cream Chocolate - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Heavy Cream,Water,Sugar,Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Skimmed Milk,Palm Oil,Dextrose,Food Starch-modified,Contains 2% Or Less: Artificial Flavor,Butter Oil,Calcium Propionate (preservative),Caramel Color,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Cellulose Gel,Cocoa (processed With Alkali),Cocoa Butter,Cocoa Mass,Corn Syrup Solids,Dipotassium Phosphate,Disodium Phosphate,Mono- & Diglycerides,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Nonfat Milk,Polysorbate 80,Red 40,Salt,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Caseinate,Soy Lecithin,Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate,Titanium Dioxide (color),Vanilla Extract##tdmk## **contains:milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Egg,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients# Perishable-keep Refrigerated

Check Bakery Pie Cream Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Pie Cream Chocolate - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking