Is Bakery Pie Cream Chocolate - Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • +2 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Heavy Cream,Water,Sugar,Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Skimmed Milk,Palm Oil,Dextrose,Food Starch-modified,Contains 2% Or Less: Artificial Flavor,Butter Oil,Calcium Propionate (preservative),Caramel Color,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Cellulose Gel,Cocoa (processed With Alkali),Cocoa Butter,Cocoa Mass,Corn Syrup Solids,Dipotassium Phosphate,Disodium Phosphate,Mono- & Diglycerides,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Nonfat Milk,Polysorbate 80,Red 40,Salt,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Caseinate,Soy Lecithin,Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate,Titanium Dioxide (color),Vanilla Extract##tdmk## **contains:milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Egg,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients# Perishable-keep Refrigerated

Check Bakery Pie Cream Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Pie Cream Chocolate - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking