Is Bakery Pie Cream Lemon - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Sugar, Dextrose, Food Starch-Modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate),Titanium Dioxide (as Color), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Water. Contains Major Food Allergen (Milk), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Lemon Puree, Margarine (Expeller-Pressed Natural Oil Blend [Soybean, Palm Fruit, Canola & Olive], Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavor [Derived from Corn, No MSG, No Alcohol, No Gluten], Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid [Non-Dairy, Derived From Sugar Beets], Naturally Extracted Annatto for Color, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), FD&C Yellow 5,

Check Bakery Pie Cream Lemon - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Pie Cream Lemon - Each is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping