Is Bakery Pudding Ring Double Chocolate Chip - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whey

dry whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soybean Oil, Dry Whey, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Wheat Starch, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla), Whole Eggs, Canola Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Water.

Check Bakery Pudding Ring Double Chocolate Chip - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bakery Pudding Ring Double Chocolate Chip - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go