Is Bakery Pudding Ring Double Chocolate Chip - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • dry whey
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soybean Oil, Dry Whey, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Wheat Starch, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla), Whole Eggs, Canola Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Water.

Check Bakery Pudding Ring Double Chocolate Chip - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Pudding Ring Double Chocolate Chip - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go